Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 SEP 2001
Type:Airbus A321
Operator:Aero Lloyd
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Airplane fate: -
Location:Napoli Airport (NAP) (Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC), Italy
Destination airport:Berlin (unknown airport), Germany
Narrative:
Various conflicting reports emerged as to the reason an Aero Lloyd Airbus 321 was diverted to Naples. Some agencies reported that a man had tried to hijack the flight to Tunisia, his native country, using wax candles that he said were sticks of dynamite. Other reports indicate that a mentally disturbed man had a panic attack that necessitated the diversion. Two passengers and the cabin attendant overpowered the man.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share