Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 SEP 2001
Time:12:35 PDT
Type:Saab 340B
Operator:Aerolitoral
Registration: XA-ACK
C/n / msn: 340B-183
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) from Tijuana (Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport (CJS/MMCS), Mexico
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Flightnumber:2130
Narrative:
Both engines failed and the aircraft carried out an emergency landing on a patch of farm land in the Las Palmas Valley. The aircraft was reportedly be written off.

Sources:
» AP
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Saab 340B XA-ACK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport to Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport as the crow flies is 991 km (620 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share