ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-323C TN-AGO Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-323C
Operator:Equaflight Services
Registration: TN-AGO
MSN: 19519/619
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK2)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
While accelerating down the runway at Lubumbashi the forward bogie of the right hand main landing gear failed. Part of the bogie fell away after takeoff. The landing gear could not be raised and the crew decided to return to Lubumbashi. After landing the aircraft ran off the side of the runway and crossed a ditch.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Terry Denham

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-323C-TN-AGO
accident date: 07-09-2001
type: Boeing 707-323C
registration: TN-AGO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 159th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 44th worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org