ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-223ER N334AA New York, NY
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 11 September 2001
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-223ER
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N334AA
MSN: 22332/169
First flight: 1987-04-07 (14 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:58350
Cycles:11789
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80A2
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 92 / Occupants: 92
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1600
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA11
Narrative:
In a massive coordinated terrorist attack 19 men hijacked 4 jetliners on the morning of September 11. The hijackers were on a suicide mission and had received orders to take over control of the aircraft and to fly the planes into specified targets. American Airlines Flight 11 departed Boston-Logan for Los Angeles at 07:59. The aircraft was hijacked by five terrorists. The hijackers took over control, reportedly switched off the transponder and changed course to New York. At 08:46 the aircraft was flown into the North side of the 110-story New York WTC North tower in a slightly left wing down attitude, crashed and exploded into the 93rd through 98th floors. According to an FAA study, N334AA struck the WTC at a speed of 494 mph; an MIT study however determined the plane was probably traveling at 429 mph.
The massive fire weakened the tower structure on these floors and the tower collapsed at 10:28. Most of the office workers below the 93th floor were able to evacuate the tower on time before the collapse. Seventeen minutes after Flight 11 crashed into the North Tower, the WTC South Tower was struck by a United Airlines Boeing 767, N612UA.
A total of 2,606 people were killed in the World Trade Center buildings, including about 292 on the ground. A precise breakdown of the number casualties relating to Flight 11 (North Tower) and Flight 175 (South Tower) is impossible.
It has been estimated that about 1600 people were killed on the North Tower, and about 900 on the South Tower.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Accident number: DCA01MA060
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Pilot or passenger suicide
Hijack
Deliberately crashed

Sources:
» USA Today
» ATC transcript American Airlines Flight 11 / NTSB
» Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
» Flight Path Study American Airlines Flight 11 / NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-223ER-N334AA
accident date: 11-09-2001
type: Boeing 767-223ER
registration: N334AA
accident date: 11-09-2001
type: Boeing 767-223ER
registration: N334AA
accident date: 11-09-2001
type: Boeing 767-223ER
registration: N334AA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 4164 km (2602 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 767

  • 1273+ built
  • 8th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org