Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:11 SEP 2001
Time:09:03 EDT
Type:Boeing 767-222
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N612UA
C/n / msn: 21873/41
First flight: 1983-01-27 (18 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:66647
Cycles:17569
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4D
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 65 / Occupants: 65
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 900
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York, NY (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 175
Narrative:
In a massive coordinated terrorist attack 19 men hijacked 4 jetliners on the morning of September 11. The hijackers were on a suicide mission and had received orders to take over control of the aircraft and to fly the planes into specified targets.
United Airlines Flight 175 departed Boston-Logan for Los Angeles at 08:14. The aircraft was hijacked by five terrorists. The hijackers took over control, reportedly switched off the transponder and changed course to New York. At 09:03 the aircraft was flown into the Southeast side of the 110-story New York WTC South tower in a sharp left wing low attitude, crashed and exploded into the 78th through 84th floors. According to an FAA study, N612UA struck the WTC at a speed of 586mph; an MIT study however determined the plane was probably traveling at 537mph.
The massive fire weakened the tower structure on these floors and the tower collapsed at 09:59. Most of the office workers below the 78th floor were able to evacuate the tower on time before the collapse. Seventeen minutes before Flight 175 crashed into the South Tower, the WTC North Tower had been hit by an American Airlines Boeing 767, N334AA.
A total of 2,606 people were killed in the World Trade Center buildings, including about 292 on the ground. A precise breakdown of the number casualties relating to Flight 11 (North Tower) and Flight 175 (South Tower) is impossible.
It has been estimated that about 1600 people were killed on the North Tower, and about 900 on the South Tower.

Events:

Sources:
» USA Today
» ATC transcript United Airlines Flight 175 / NTSB
» Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
» Flight Path Study United Airlines Flight 175 / NTSB
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Boeing 767-222 N612UA
Both WTC towers on fire; 13/14 minutes after Flight 11 impacted Tower 1 (right) and seconds after impact of United Airlines Flight 175 in Tower 2 (left)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 4164 km (2602 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 767

  • 9th loss
  • 1020+ built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile