Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:11 SEP 2001
Time:10:03
Type:Boeing 757-222
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N591UA
C/n / msn: 28142/718
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:18435
Cycles:6968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,8 km (2.4 mls) N of Shanksville, PA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 93
Narrative:
Flight 93 departed New York-Newark (EWR) for San Francisco (SFO) at 08:47. The aircraft was hijacked by four terrorists. The hijackers took over control, reportedly switched off the transponder and changed course to, probably, Washington. At 09:35, near Cleveland, the aircraft changed course to the South and later (09:45) Southwest at FL350. At 10:03 the aircraft crashed out of control in a field near Somerset, PA. The hijackers possibly had the intention to crash the plane into Air Force One, Camp David or perhaps Washington. The aircraft crashed following passengers attempt to take down the hijackers.

Events:

Sources:
» Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 17.09.2001
» ATC transcript United Airlines Flight 93 / NTSB
» Flight Path Study United Airlines Flight 93 / NTSB
» United Airlines Flight 93 FDR Report / NTSB
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Boeing 757-222 N591UA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 4090 km (2556 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 757

  • 6th loss
  • 1050 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 66th worst accident (at the time)
  • 70th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile