`
Hijacking description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:11 SEP 2001
Time:09:40 EDT
Type:Boeing 757-223
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N644AA
C/n / msn: 24602/365
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:33432
Cycles:11789
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RB211-535E4-B
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58
Total:Fatalities: 64 / Occupants: 64
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 125
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Washington, DC (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 77
Narrative:
Flight 77 departed Washington-Dulles at 08:10 for Los Angeles. The aircraft was hijacked by five terrorists. The hijackers took over control, reportedly switched off the transponder and changed course to Washington. Last reported data (08:56) show the aircraft flying at FL350 at 458 knots. Course was changed back to Washington and the aircraft descended for the city, approaching from the North. The Boeing reportedly passed overhead the White House and entered a tight 270deg turn, heading for the US Department of Defence building (the Pentagon). It clipped trees and lightposts before slamming into the Southwest face of the Pentagon. An explosion occurred and the building caught fire.

Sources:
» AP
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 17.09.2001
» Reuters
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
7th loss of a Boeing 757
The worst accident involving a Boeing 757 (at the time)
The worst accident involving a Boeing 757 (currently)
5th worst accident in United States of America (at the time)
6th worst accident in United States of America (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 757-223 N644AA
Pentagon security video showing the impact of Flight 77.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) to Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) as the crow flies is 3649 km (2281 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction