Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:15 SEP 2001
Time:20:42
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MRN
C/n / msn: 11443
First flight: 1993-02-24 (8 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 620-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 82
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 88
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Belo Horizonte, MG (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Flightnumber:9755
Narrative:
Following an uncontained engine failure en route to Sao Paulo, fragments shattered 3 cabin windows of the plane. A passenger from seat 19E was sucked out partly and was being held by another passenger until the aircraft landed. The passenger did not survive though.

Events:

Sources:
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
» Folha Online

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 2097 km (1311 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share