ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N711MZ Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Champion Air
Registration: N711MZ
MSN: BB-849
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:7534
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH), United States of America
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech 200, N711MZ, sustained substantial damage during an on-ground collision with the instrument approach light system for runway 23L while landing at the Indianapolis International Airport, Indiana. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and eight passengers reported no injuries. The flight departed the Statesville Municipal Airport, North Carolina, at 06:05.
The weather was IFR with heavy rain and a reported visibility of 1 1/2 statute miles. The airplane landed 621 feet short of the runway threshold and struck approach lights.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not maintaining the proper ILS glide slope during the approach and the pilot not executing a missed approach. Contributing to the accident was the rain/mist."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: CHI01LA317
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Statesville Municipal Airport, NC to Indianapolis International Airport, IN as the crow flies is 639 km (399 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org