ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-86 RA-86074 Dubai Airport (DXB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 September 2001
Time:20:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-86
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-86074
MSN: 51483205041
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:23711
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-86
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 307
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 322
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB) (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Flightnumber:SU521
Narrative:
During the approach to Dubai the pilot requested that the landing gear circuit breaker be switched off so that the flaps could be extended prior to gear extension. This was a non-standard procedure. The crew forgot to turn the circuit breaker on again. The flight engineer conducted the landing checklist, but incorrectly called gear down. No crew member checked for gear indication and since the circuit breaker controlled all landing gear indications and audio / visual warning devices, the crew were not warned about their mistake. The ILS approach to runway 30R in VMC night conditions was continued. The aircraft touched down with the landing gear up and came to rest on the runway. The no. 2 and no. 3 engines caught fire and another fire engulfed the cargo hold. All occupants were evacuated safely.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Gulf News
» ICAO Adrep 5/01

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-86-RA-86074
accident date: 21-09-2001
type: Ilyushin Il-86
registration: RA-86074

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Dubai Airport as the crow flies is 3684 km (2302 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org