Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 SEP 2001
Time:16:09
Type:Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Northern Air Cargo
Registration: N867TA
C/n / msn: 45202/880
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:70754
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK (DQH) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC), United States of America
Destination airport:Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK (DQH), United States of America
Flightnumber: 690
Narrative:
Northern Air Cargo Flight 690 departed Deadhorse for a flight to Alpine airstrip at around 15:30. The purpose of the flight was to deliver about 20,000 pounds of oil drilling equipment to a remote oil production site. Light snow showers were present, with visibility reported at 4 miles. The captain stated that during final approach, as the airplane passed over the airstrip threshold, a higher than normal sink rate was encountered. He said that the initial touchdown was "firm", but was thought to be within acceptable tolerances. Just after touchdown, the left wing broke free from the airplane at the wing to fuselage attach point. The airplane veered to the left, continued off the left side of the 5,000 feet long by 75 feet runway, down an embankment, and came to rest in an area of wet, tundra-covered terrain. A postcrash fire ensued, heavily damaging the center section of the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's continued use of an unstabilized GPS approach. Factors associated with the accident were low ceilings, and the inadequate coordination between the crew."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6BF N867TA

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share