| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 04 OCT 2001 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M |
| Operator: | Sibir Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-85693 |
| C/n / msn: | 90A-866 |
| First flight: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16705 |
| Cycles: | 7281 |
| Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 78 / Occupants: 78 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 184 km (115 mls) off Adler, Russia [Black Sea] (Atlantic Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 1812 |
Narrative:Flight 1812 had departed Tel Aviv for a flight to Novosibirsk. It proceeded at an altitude of FL360 on airway B-145 over the Black Sea. At the same time the Ukraine defence forces were doing an exercise near the coastal city of Theodosii in the Crimea region. Missiles were fired from an S-200V missile battery. A 5V28 missile missed the drone and homed in on the Tupolev. The missile exploded some 15 meters above the plane. The aircraft sustained serious damage, resulting in a decompression of the passenger cabin and a fire. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, crashed into the sea and sank to a depth of 2000 m.
Events:
Sources:
» ITAR-TASS
» Izvestia
» Russian Ministry of Transport Order No. NA-424-r
» Scramble 274
» Sibir Airlines
»
Soviet TransportsSample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Follow-up / safety actions
Tel Aviv Airport was closed for some hours as a precautionary measure because of fears for possible terrorist actions.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport as the crow flies is 4467 km (2792 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.