Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 6 October 2001 |
Time: | 17:32 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Mirny Air Enterprise |
Registration: | RA-40480 |
MSN: | 1G224-57 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) from Polyarnyj ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Polyarnyj Airport (PYJ/UERP), Russia |
Destination airport: | Olenyok Airport (ONK/UERO), Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov was prepared for a flight from Polyarnyj to Olenek, carrying one passenger and a load of 500 kg. The flight was delayed because of bad weather at Polyarnyj. After the front had passed, the captain decided to take off. After takeoff the Antonov entered an area of worsening visibility and icing. The pilot changed course in order to evade the icing conditions. However because of airframe icing engine vibrations with a loss of engine power, the pilot decided to return to Polyarnyj. He verified that carburetor heating was on, but did not change the propeller pitch to remove ice from the propeller blades. Because of a decreasing airspeed the pilot added takeoff power. Carburetor icing finally caused the engine to stop producing enough power. A forced landing was carried out on uneven terrain, causing the structural failure of the airplane.
Probable Cause:
Translated: "The emergency of aircraft An-2T RA-40480 occurred as a result of a forced landing on uneven terrain, as a result of the combination of the following unfavorable factors: possible unpremeditated entry into conditions with severe icing and late decision making by the captain to manoeuvre the aircraft away from the zone of icing; a drop in the power of engine and a decrease in airspeed because of icing of the carburetor and of the propeller with the subsequent self-disconnecting of engine; the nonutilization by the captain of recommended actions in terms of the removal of ice from the propeller blades by changing its pitch."
Classification:
Icing
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep 3/02
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Polyarnyj Airport to Olenyok Airport as the crow flies is 234 km (146 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.