| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 10 OCT 2001 |
| Time: | 09:26 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Operator: | Penair - Peninsula Airways |
| Registration: | N9530F |
| C/n / msn: | 208-00088 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10080 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 350 |
Narrative:On the night of October 10 the first major winter weather of the season passed through the Dillingham area. Temperatures dropped steadily to about -4deg C. Caravan N9530F had been parked outside and was subjected to rain, snow, causing ice accumulation. Because of these conditions, ramp personnel deiced the airplane with a heated mixture of glycol and water. The flight departed and climbed to about 650 feet (200 m) msl when the airplane suddenly pitched up, rolled 90 degrees to the left, and yawed to the left. The airplane then descended nose-down until crashing in a level attitude and a flight path angle of about 40 degrees down.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight loss of control resulting from upper surface ice contamination that the pilot-in-command failed to detect during his preflight inspection of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a preflight inspection requirement for CE-208 pilots to examine at close range the upper surface of the wing for ice contamination when ground icing conditions exist."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK to King Salmon Airport, AK as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).