Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 OCT 2001
Time:23:33
Type:Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Perimeter Airlines (Inland)
Registration: C-GYPA
C/n / msn: TC-250
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB (YGO/CYGO), Canada
Destination airport:Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM), Canada
Flightnumber: 962
Narrative:
Perimeter Flight 962 had departed God's Lake Narrows for a short 27 minute medevac flight to Shamattawa to pick up a patient. The crew were flying a night time approach to runway 01 when they carried out a missed approach because they were too high and too fast. The aircraft flew into trees slightly to the left of the runway centreline in a muskeg area about 2600 feet from the departure end of runway 01. A post-crash fire was confined to the wings which had separated from the cabin and cockpit wreckage.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The aircraft was flown into terrain during an overshoot because the required climb angle was not set and maintained to ensure a positive rate of climb.
2. During the go-around, conditions were present for somatogravic illusion, which most likely led to the captain losing situational awareness.
3. The first officer did not monitor the aircraft instruments during a critical stage of flight; it is possible that he was affected by somatogravic illusion and/or distracted by the non-directional beacon to the extent that he lost situational awareness.

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: TSB Report A01C0236
download report: Controlled Flight into Terrain (CFIT), Perimeter Airlines (Inland) Ltd., Fairchild SA226TC C-GYPA, Shamattawa, Manitoba (TSB Report A01C0236)
cover

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA.226TC Metro II C-GYPA

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share