ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP ER-ADT Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 16 October 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operating for:Pacific Air Express
Leased from:Aerocom
Registration: ER-ADT
MSN: 2340605
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR) (   Solomon Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH), Solomon Islands
Narrative:
Struck the water while on final approach. The gear was sheared off and the crew managed to climb away. A forced landing was carried out during which the aircraft slid off the runway. The Antonov had been leased from Moldovian company Aerocom.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» Scramble 275

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-ER-ADT
accident date: 16-10-2001
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: ER-ADT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org