ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-203 AP-BCJ Dubai Airport (DXB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 17 October 2001
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BCJ
MSN: 268
First flight: 1983-07-29 (18 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB) (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS), Pakistan
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Flightnumber:PK231
Narrative:
Flight PK231 from Islamabad via Peshawar veered off the side of the runway at Dubai after the right hand maingear collapsed as it touched down. The aircraft skidded and eventually came to rest in sand 50 metres from the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to its right wing structure and its no. 2 engine, which partly broke off the wing.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Gulf News
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Airbus-A300B4-203-AP-BCJ
accident date: 17-10-2001
type: Airbus A300B4-203
registration: AP-BCJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Peshawar Airport to Dubai Airport as the crow flies is 1823 km (1139 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A300

  • 561 built
  • 21st loss
» safety profile

 United Arab Emirates
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org