ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N200RW Osage Beach Airport, MO (OSB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Williams Patent Crusher & Pulverizer Company
Registration: N200RW
MSN: BB-242
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:11416
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Osage Beach Airport, MO (OSB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Osage Beach Airport, MO (OSB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Osage Beach Airport, MO (OSB), U.S. The pilot was uninjured.
The airplane made a hard landing on runway 21 at Osage Beach Airport. After hearing a rattling sound the pilot decided to abort the landing and added takeoff power. When the left main gear did not retract, the pilot decided to return to Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS). Upon landing at Saint Louis on runway 26R (3,800 feet by 75 feet, asphalt), the airplane veered off the runway, impacted a visual approach slope indicator, crossed taxiway echo, and stopped short of several T-hangars located on the north ramp.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate planning/decision and the exceeded crosswind component by the pilot. The gusts were a contributing factor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 250 days (8 months)
Accident number: CHI02LA012
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Turbulence
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-N200RW
accident date: 25-10-2001
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: N200RW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org