Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx OCT 2001
Type:Boeing 727-113C
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-FAU
C/n / msn: 20343/784
First flight: 1969-12-30 ()
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during U.S.bombing raid.

Events:

Sources:
» Bill Harms

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-113C YA-FAU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share