| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | xx OCT 2001 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-155C |
| Operator: | Ariana Afghan Airlines |
| Registration: | YA-FAW |
| C/n / msn: | 19619/470 |
| First flight: | 1967-09-26 (2 years 3 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kabul (Afghanistan)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed during U.S.bombing raid.
Events:
Sources:
» Bill Harms
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.