Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx OCT 2001
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-DAJ
C/n / msn: 47309603
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during U.S.bombing raid.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 275

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share