| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 03 NOV 2001 |
| Type: | NAMC YS-11A-214 |
| Operator: | Trygon |
| Registration: | 9U-BHP |
| C/n / msn: | 2165 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Southend Airport (SEN) (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Flightnumber: | - |
Narrative:YS-11 9U-BHP arrived at the Trygon facilities on May 13, 2001 to be prepared for an airline in Burundi. The aircraft burned out while parked outside. The fire was caused by a stray firework.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 271
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.