ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V RA-75840 Kalyazin
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 19 November 2001
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:IRS Aero
Registration: RA-75840
MSN: 182005301
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:11617
Cycles:5582
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) SE of Kalyazin (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khatgal Airport (HTM/ZMHG), Mongolia
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Flightnumber:9601/02
Narrative:
The Il-18 left Khatanga at 16:07 for a flight to Moscow. The aircraft crashed after a steep descent from 7800 m due to a malfunction in the elevator control system while flying under auto-pilot.
Close to the ground the crew was able to recover from the dive, but the height was insufficient for a full recovery and the aircraft impacted a snow-covered field.
During the investigation serious violations of the regulations on aircraft maintenance and organization of flights were uncovered.

Classification:
Elevator issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» AP
» Avia.ru
» ITAR-TASS
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18V-RA-75840
accident date: 19-11-2001
type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: RA-75840

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khatgal Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 4037 km (2523 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 93rd loss
  • 55th fatal accident
  • 34th worst accident
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 79th worst accident (at the time)
  • 95th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org