`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:20 NOV 2001
Time:16:48
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16101
C/n / msn: 48542/570
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location: Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek Airport (TPE) (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN), Australia
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 316
Narrative:
Flight BR316 departed Brisbane at 05:29 for to Taipei. The first officer was the handling pilot for the flight.The departure and en route segments of the flight were uneventful. At about 16:48 the aircraft experienced a hard landing on initial touchdown on Runway 06. The pilot-in-command took control immediately after aircraft bounced and performed a go around. The aircraft landed on Runway 06 on the second attempt. After landing, the aircraft it was found that the left tire of the nose landing gear had failed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear wheel well area.

Sources:
» Aviation Safety Council, Taiwan

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) to Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP) as the crow flies is 6738 km (4211 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction