Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 27 November 2001 |
Time: | 01:56 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-246F |
Operator: | MK Airlines |
Registration: | 9G-MKI |
MSN: | 22063/432 |
First flight: | 1980-02-24 (21 years 9 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 80500 |
Cycles: | 17600 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Port Harcourt ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg |
Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria |
Narrative:Following a cargo flight from Luxembourg, the MK Airlines Boeing 747 descended towards Port Harcourt. Company policy stipulated that approaches to Port Harcourt were to be flown by the captain. In this case first officer was pilot flying during the approach. He was following a non-standard autopilot approach, tracking a localizer radial inbound and descending using vertical speed mode. MK Airlines company policy was to not use the autopilot below 2000 feet agl. There were other indications of non-adherence to procedures, including the failure to make appropriate calls between the pilot flying and pilot not flying. A
lack of situational awareness due to poor cockpit coordination was apparent, and there was a problem interpreting the visual references on the approach.
The Boeing 747 freighter crashed about 700 m short of the runway. The front section broke away from the fuselage. A fire erupted in the main fuselage.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» AFX News
» Reuters
» Tommy Maurer
» TSB of Canada Aviation Investigation Report A04H0004
Photos

accident date:
27-11-2001type: Boeing 747-246F
registration: 9G-MKI

accident date:
registration: 9G-MKI

accident date:
registration: 9G-MKI
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxembourg-Findel Airport to Port Harcourt Airport as the crow flies is 4925 km (3078 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.