Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 NOV 2001
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operating for:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA
Leased from:AeroPerlas
Registration: HP-1405APP
C/n / msn: 208B-0788
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:1955
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NW of Quepos (Costa Rica) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Quepos Airport (XQP/MRQP), Costa Rica
Flightnumber:1625
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan plane departed San José/Pavas Airport (SYQ) at 11:30 for a flight to Quepos (XQP) with an ETA of 11:52. The aircraft crashed approx. four minutes before it was expected to land into a wooded hillside of the Cerro Chontal. The aircraft appeared to be off the usual approach track for Quepos.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "La Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes Aéreos (UIA) determinó que la causa probable del accidente fue la falta del piloto volando de no asegurar y mantener una separación (vertical, horizontal y lateral) adecuada contra el terreno montañoso y de no permanecer en condiciones de vuelo visuales (VMC). Además la falta de acción correctiva a tiempo por parte de la tripulación de vuelo permitió que la aeronave volará de manera controlada e inadvertida contra el terreno."
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES:
- Pérdida de conciencia situacional y atención por parte de la tripulación
- Inadecuado monitoreo y fiscalización por parte del piloto no volando.
- Falta de aplicación o adherencia de los procedimientos estándar de operación establecidos por el operador.
- Utilización de procedimientos de vuelo no escritos ni aprobados
- Falta de cultura respecto a la seguridad operacional por parte de la tripulación
- La no aplicación de las reglas de vuelo visual (VFR) por parte de la tripulación
- Falta de labor de equipo entre piloto y copiloto. (CRM)
- Condiciones meteorológicas adversas (IMC)

Events:

Sources:
» Boletín Informativo 2001 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes
» La Nacion

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport to Quepos Airport as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share