`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:06 DEC 2001
Time:22:58
Type:Convair CV-580
Operator:Trans-Air-Link - TAL
Registration: N582HG
C/n / msn: 46
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:75103
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Sunny Isles Beach, FL (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF), United States of America
Narrative:
CV-580 N582HG was forced to divert to Fort Lauderdale, FL after a cargo flight from Nassau due to U.S. Customs being closed at Opa-Locka and landed there at 19:40. After clearing customs, the co-pilot checked fuel magna sticks on each wing. Each fuel tank contained approximately 1,100 pounds of fuel; no fuel was added. Before departure to Opa-Locka, the fuel gauges were checked against the quantity as indicated by the magna sticks; the gauges were indicating approximately 200 pounds more than the magna sticks. The co-pilot stated that a total of 1,900 pounds of fuel were required for the flight from the FLL airport to OPF. The flight departed runway 9L at 22:50, and was cleared to climb to 2,000 feet on a heading of 100 degrees. The flight proceeded over the ocean for approximately 1 minute then air traffic control (ATC) advised the flight crew to maintain a heading of 270 degrees. While flying westbound the right engine was secured as a precaution because of fluctuation of the rpm and fuel gauges. The flight continued and the captain began "transferring" fuel from the right fuel tank to the left engine. The co-pilot advised ATC of the situation and requested a priority handling to the OPF. A short time after securing the right engine, the left engine tachometer began fluctuating as the right had but to a lesser extent, then the rpm dropped. The co-pilot advised the pilot to fly to the ocean and ATC was advised that the flight was going to ditch. A witness observed the airplane flying southeast bound towards the ocean and when near the shoreline, the airplane banked to the right flying southbound paralleling the beach. The airplane was ditched east of a buoy and remained floating after the ditching.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate dispatch of the airplane by company personnel prior to the first leg of the flight due to failure of company personnel to prepare a new flight release and weight and balance after considerable time on the ground with the engines operating. Also causal, was the inadequate preflight of the airplane by the captain by which he failed to note the low level of fuel in the fuel tanks before departure resulting in total loss of engine power of both engines due to fuel exhaustion and subsequent ditching of the airplane. A finding in the accident was the inaccurate fuel quantity gauges."

Sources:
» Miami Herald
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Convair CV-580 N582HG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) to Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF) as the crow flies is 22 km (14 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction