ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2 SE-LEO Lidköping-Hovby Airport (LDK)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 13 December 2001
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2
Operator:West Air Sweden
Registration: SE-LEO
MSN: 1726
First flight: 1975-12-06 (26 years )
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lidköping-Hovby Airport (LDK) (   Sweden)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The right engine exploded while performing a static run-up in conjunction with a regular inspection.
The cause of the explosion was the removal of a drain plug in the prop hub which caused too high engine rpm.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble
» Johan Manitski (e-mail, 23-4-2010)

Photos

photo of HS-748-244-Srs-2-SE-LEO
accident date: 13-12-2001
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2
registration: SE-LEO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org