| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 16 DEC 2001 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | 
Let L-410UVP-E |
| Operator: | Heliandes |
| Registration: | HK-4175X |
| C/n / msn: | 861618 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1863 |
| Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near San Antonio de Prado (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI), Colombia |
Narrative:The crew of the Let 410 attempted a VFR departure from Medellín in poor weather conditions (heavy rainfall and heavy winds). The flight took off from runway 01, immediately commencing a right hand turn. The crew continued the turn past the course it should have flown. A few minutes after takeoff the airplane flew into the side of Cerro El Silencio at a height of 9200 feet (2815 metres). Medellin airfield elevation is 4940 feet (1512 metres).
CAUSA: "Inadecuada conducción del vuelo al no seguir los procedimientos establecidos por la compañía en el manual general de operaciones para la conducción del vuelo en la ruta Medellín-Quibdo, ni el plan de vuelo solicitado y aprobado. La formación de torrecumulos en la zona y registrados en los reportes a la hora del accidente que dificultaron la ejecución del vuelo bajo reglas de vuelo visual, en cuanto a la visibilidad y distancia de las nubes que estipula el reglamento del aire para la conducción de este tipo de vuelos."
(Inadequate conduction of the flight by not following the procedures established by the company in the general manual of operations for the conduction of the flight on the Medellín-Quibdo route, nor by following the approved flight plan. The formation of towering cumulus in the zone and mentioned in the reports to the hour of the accident made it difficult to carry out the flight under visual flight rules, as far as the visibility and distances of the clouds that the regulations for the conduction of this type of flights stipulates.)
Events:
Sources:
» Aeronautica Civil de Colombia
» El Colombiano
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Quibdó-El Caraño Airport as the crow flies is 130 km (81 miles).