| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 26 DEC 2001 |
| Time: | 10:13 |
| Type: | Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander |
| Operator: | BAL Bremerhaven Airline |
| Registration: | D-IAAI |
| C/n / msn: | 2167 |
| First flight: | 1984-01-19 (17 years 12 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3939 |
| Engines: | 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bremerhaven (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bremerhaven Airport (BRV/EDWB), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Wangerooge Airport (AGE/EDWG), Germany |
Narrative:The flight from Bremerhaven to Wangerooge was planned to depart at 09:30, but was delayed by over half an hour. At that moment a snow shower passed the airport and snowfall continued for 15 minutes. The pilot then prepared the plane for departure. He wiped some snow off the cockpit windows and leading edge of the wings with his hands. At 10:08 the engines were started and the airplane taxied to runway 34 for departure. The aircraft climbed slowly to a height of 195 feet and set course over the Weser River. It then lost height and crashed into the water.
Die Unfallursache war, dass:
- Schnee auf den Tragflächen des Flugzeuges vor dem Start nicht beseitigt wurde und dieser sich auch im Anfangssteigflug nicht ablöste. Dadurch war die Umströmung der Tragfläche gestört und der Auftrieb verringert.
-im Flugbetriebshandbuch (FBH) Verfahrensanweisungen für den Winterflugbetrieb festgelegt waren, die im Luftfahrtunternehmen nicht bekannt waren und damit keine praktische Bedeutung hatten.
Events:
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» BFU report 3X286-0/01
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bremerhaven Airport to Wangerooge Airport as the crow flies is 53 km (33 miles).