Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx DEC 2001
Type:Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:?
Registration: ZS-OJD
C/n / msn: 4890
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Reportedly the undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft had arrived from South Africa; previous owner Debonair had sold or leased the plane to an operator in Congo.

Sources:
» Viktor Culjak

Photos
photo of Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) ZS-OJD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share