ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III XA-TKK Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Westair de México
Registration: XA-TKK
MSN: AC-718
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:19349
Cycles:26816
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While taxiing at Mexico City Airport, the aircraft nose landing gear fell into an open storm drain, causing severe damage to the nose of the aircraft.
All forward skin panels and LH and RH front cargo doors were deformed.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» SalvageSale.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org