`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:04 JAN 2002
Time:12:07
Type:Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Operator:Epps Air Service
Registration: N90AG
C/n / msn: 5414
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:1594
Cycles:797
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Birmingham International Airport (BHX) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America
Narrative:
Challenger N90AG was prepared for a flight from Birmingham, UK to Bangor. The flight was cleared to taxi at 12:01 hrs. The captain was pilot-non-flying and was seated in the right cockpit seat. During taxi, the crew completed their normal Before Takeoff Checks; these included confirmation that the control checks had been completed and that anti-ice might be required immediately after takeoff. Flap 20 had been selected for takeoff and the following speeds had been calculated and briefed by the pilots: V1 137 kt; VR 140 kt; V2 147 kt. By 12:06, the aircraft was cleared to line up on runway 15. At 12:07 hrs, N90AG was cleared for takeoff with a surface wind of 140°/8 kt. Takeoff appeared normal up to lift-off. Rotation was started at about 146 kt. Lift-off occurred 2 seconds later, at about 153 kt and with a pitch attitude of about 8 degrees nose-up. Immediately after lift-off, the aircraft started to bank to the left. The rate of bank increased rapidly and 2 seconds after lift-off the bank angle had reached 50 degrees. At that point, the aircraft heading had diverged about 10 degrees to the left. Opposite aileron, followed closely by right rudder, was applied as the aircraft started banking; full right aileron and full right rudder had been applied within 1 second and were maintained. As the bank angle continued to increase, progressively more aircraft nose-up elevator was applied. Stick-shaker operation initiated 3.5 seconds after lift-off. The left winglet contacted the runway shoulder, the outboard part of the left wing detached and the aircraft struck the ground inverted, structurally separating the forward fuselage. Fuel released from ruptured tanks ignited and the wreckage slid to a halt on fire. The last recorded aircraft attitude was approximately 111 degrees left bank and 13 degrees nose-down pitch.

CAUSAL FACTORS: "1. The crew did not ensure that N90AG's wings were clear of frost prior to takeoff.; 2. Reduction of the wing stall angle of attack, due to the surface roughness associated with frost contamination, to below that at which the stall protection system was effective.; 3. Possible impairment of crew performance by the combined effects of a non-prescription drug, jet-lag and fatigue."

Sources:
» AAIB

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 5-2004
report released:01-JUL-2004
duration of investigation:909 days (2 years 6 months)
download report: Report on the accident to Bombardier CL600-2B16 Series 604, N90AG at Birmingham International Airport on 4 January 2002 (AAIB AAR 5-2004)
cover

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) to Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) as the crow flies is 4785 km (2991 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction