ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-512 VP-BVE Cartagena
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 12 January 2002
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-512
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: VP-BVE
MSN: 510
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:11225
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Cartagena (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG), Colombia
Narrative:
About 5 minutes after takeoff, the pilots felt high vibrations in the airplane, and the No. 2 engine’s low oil pressure warning light illuminated. When the pilots attempted to shut down the No. 2 engine with the fuel lever, the lever jammed. They then shut down the engine by pulling the fire handle. The airplane returned to Cartagena for an emergency landing. An initial examination of the No. 2 engine’s propeller assembly revealed one of the six blades had separated through the metal base just outboard of the propeller hub. An adjacent blade was fractured through the composite airfoil at about the midspan area. The examination of the engine revealed that both of the forward engine mounts had broken, and the engine sagged to the bottom of the engine cowling.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from original Spanish language report) "Preventive maintenance programs which did not allow the detection of corrosion in the base of the blade with serial number FR341 leading to fatigue and separation thereof."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-02-02-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

Aerocivil issued 2 Safety Recommendations
FAA issued 2 Airworthiness Directives
FAA issued 2 Emergency Airworthiness Directives
NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation
NTSB issued 1 Urgent Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport to Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport as the crow flies is 446 km (279 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org