Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 JAN 2002
Time:07:28
Type:Embraer 120RT Brasilia
Operator:Ibertrans Aérea
Registration: EC-GTJ
C/n / msn: 120024
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:23578
Cycles:29468
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SE of Zaldívar (Spain) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB), Spain
Flightnumber:1278
Narrative:
Flight IBT1278 departed Madrid (MAD) at 06:35 for a flight to Bilbao (BIO), with 2873 kg of cargo on board. The aircraft climbed to its assigned cruising altitude of FL220, which was reached at 06:53. Permission to descend was given at 07:12 and at 07:23 the crew started an ILS approach to runway 30. Two minutes later the captain experienced control problems, which he attributed to an autopilot malfunction. An increase in the rate of descent went unnoticed by the crew who tried to find out the cause of the control problems. As the plane was descending over mountainous terrain, the GPWS alarm sounded three times. The approach controller then asked if the flight was established on the localizer and ILS glidepath. The copilot then replied that they had captured the localizer. Approach Control then instructed the crew to contact Bilbao Tower. Contact was not established however. The copilot noticed that they had not captured the glidepath and informed the captain. The airplane´s speed and rate of descent were reduced and a smooth climb was initiated. Six seconds later the airplane flew into the side of the Monte de Santa Marina, some 18 nm (33 km) from Bilbao Airport. The mountain has an altitude of 675 m (2215 ft).

CAUSAS: "El accidente se produjo por no mantener la aeronave una separación adecuada con el terreno cuando se realizaba la maniobra de aproximación al aeropuerto de destino, como consecuencia de haber focalizado la tripulación su atención en la desconexión del piloto automático . A partir del momento en que surgieron dificultades con los mandos de vuelo, la tripulación no realizó los procedimientos estándar de operación establecidos por el explotador de la aeronave."

Events:

Sources:
» Comisión de Investigación de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviación Civil

Follow-up / safety actions
Four safety recommendations were issued:
REC 35/05: regarding CRM training for Ibertrans crews
REC 36/05: regarding information dissimination within Ibertrans about the limitations and procedures of the Pitch Trim System Check of the Emb-120 autopilot
REC 37/05: to Embraer, recommending to include the "Pitch Trim Check System" procedure in the Normal Procedures section of the Emb-120 flight manual
REC 38/05: to Embraer, recommending to include a reference about the possibility of an autopilot disconnection in certain casers in the Abnormal and Emergency Procedures section of the Emb-120 flight manual

Photos
photo of
photo of Embraer 120RT Brasilia EC-GTJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Bilbao Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share