ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-291 PK-LID Pekanbaru-Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport (PKU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 14 January 2002
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-291
Operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LID
MSN: 20363/218
First flight: 1969-11-05 (32 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:68133
Cycles:66998
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pekanbaru-Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport (PKU) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pekanbaru-Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport (PKU/WIBB), Indonesia
Destination airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 386
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 arrived in Pekanbaru on schedule after a flight from Jakarta. The airplane was prepared for the continuing flight to Batam. At 10:05 the First Officer asked for start clearance and received weather information. The weather was fine, wind calm and clear. After start-up was completed, the aircraft taxied to runway 18. The crew decided to use 'reduced take off power' with an assumed temperature of 35 deg. C, while the actual temperature was 27 deg. C. The First Officer acted as Pilot Flying. After being cleared for takeoff, the captain advanced the throttles and adjusted them to the required take off power setting. He then called the V1 and VR speeds and the First Officer pulled the control column to a 15 deg. nose up pitch. The aircraft’s nose lifted up, but the aircraft did not become airborne. The stick shaker activated. The captain then added power and the speed increased to V2+15 (approx. 158 KIAS) but the aircraft still did not get airborne. The captain then decided to abort . He called 'stop', retarded the power levers to idle, applied reverse thrust, extended the speed brake and applied brakes. The nose of the aircraft touched down hard, causing the front left door (L1) to open and two trolleys at front galley to move forward, blocking the cockpit door. The flight crew turned the aircraft slightly to the right to avoid approach lights ahead. It hit some trees and stopped at approx. 275 meters from the end of runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Since there is no indication that flaps system failure or flap asymmetry contributes in the failure of flap to travel to take-off configuration, the most probable cause for the failure is the improper execution of take-off checklist. Failure of the maintenance to identify the real problem on the aural warning CB, causes the CB to open during the accident and therefore is a contributing factor to the accident."

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSC, Air Accident Investigation Commission (AAIC)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 9 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-291-PK-LID
accident date: 14-01-2002
type: Boeing 737-291
registration: PK-LID
accident date: 14-01-2002
type: Boeing 737-291
registration: PK-LID
accident date: 14-01-2002
type: Boeing 737-291
registration: PK-LID
accident date: 14-01-2002
type: Boeing 737-291
registration: PK-LID

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pekanbaru-Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport to Batam-Hang Nadim Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 92nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org