ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-204-100 RA-64011 Omsk Airport (OMS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 14 January 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-204-100
Operator:Sibir Airlines
Registration: RA-64011
MSN: 450741364011
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Omsk Airport (OMS) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia
Flightnumber: 852
Narrative:
Bad weather at destination Novosibirsk had forced the crew to divert to Omsk. It descended from 9,600 m (31,500 feet) to 3,000 m (9,840 feet) before coming under the guidance of the local approach control centre and being cleared to land. At 1,000 m (3,280 feet) both engines failed. The crew managed to extend the landing gear. The aircraft skidded off the icy runway and came to rest 450 m past the end of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Avia.ru
» Flight International

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport as the crow flies is 4771 km (2982 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org