ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 XC-FIT Chilpancingo Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 15 January 2002
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-FIT
MSN: 752
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chilpancingo Airport (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Chilpancingo Airport (MMCH), Mexico
Narrative:
While trying to land at Chilpancingo, the Twin Otter apparently went off the runway. The aircraft struck a concrete airport perimeter wall, overturned and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» EFE
» Procuraduría General de la República Boletín No. 034/02

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Chilpancingo Airport as the crow flies is 211 km (132 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org