Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 2002
Time:14:40
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Fly BVI
Registration: N616GL
C/n / msn: 616
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Beef Island (British Virgin Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched following a loss of power on both engines. The aircraft came to rest in six feet of water near the shoreline.

Events:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share