Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 JAN 2002
Time:10:49
Type:Boeing 757-208
Operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIO
C/n / msn: 29436/859
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Airplane damage: None
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL) (Norway)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM), Norway
Flightnumber: 315
Narrative:
The descent and approach was made in strong tailwind. A change of runway, the strong tail wind and the shortened approach path resulted in the aircraft becoming high on the approach profile. The unstabilized final approach was abandoned at low altitude (580 feet), and during the go-around the aircraft entered an extreme manoeuvre with high positive and negative pitch attitudes, and the aircraft exceeded maximum negative and positive g-values. The aircraft reaced attitudes of -49degrees to 40degrees and a load factor of +3.59g. The speed limits were exceeded. After the upset the aircraft was flown for another approach and landed at the airport at 11:02.  The aircraft structure appeared not to be damaged. 

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Statens Havarikommisjon for Transport (AIBN) - Norway
report status: Final
report number: AAIB-N report 2003/7
report released:01-JAN-2003
duration of investigation:344 days (11.5 months)
download report: Report on the serious incident to Icelandair Boeing 757-200 at Oslo Airport Gardermoen Norway 22 January 2002 (AIBN AAIB-N report 2003/7)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport as the crow flies is 1768 km (1105 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share