Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 JAN 2002
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Telford Aviation
Registration: N8RQ
C/n / msn: 208B-0363
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:3151
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL), United States of America
Destination airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT), United States of America
Narrative:
Snow fell as the pilot attempted a takeoff from the snow-covered runway 23 at Waterville (WVL) for a cargo flight to Manchester (MHT) on behalf of UPS. The reported wind was 130 degrees from the right at 16, gusting to 24 knots. The pilot selected the runway, in part, because of a 1.2 percent downslope. The pilot rotated the nose of the airplane at 80 knots, and the airplane "pulled" to the left. The pilot lowered the nose and reduced power, but the airplane continued to "slide" to the left, off the runway, and into 6 to 8 inches (15-20 cm) of snow. It then nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff from a snow-covered runway with a quartering tailwind."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME to Manchester Municipal Airport, NH as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share