ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 T-304 Luena
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 27 January 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-304
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Luena (   Angola)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola
Narrative:
Crashed 2 km short of the runway while attempting to land in heavy rain. Other reports indicate a death toll of three.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Luena Airport as the crow flies is 794 km (496 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org