| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 28 JAN 2002 |
| Time: | 10:24 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-134 |
| Operator: | TAME Ecuador |
| Registration: | HC-BLF |
| C/n / msn: | 19692/498 |
| First flight: | 1967-11-20 (34 years 3 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 64001 |
| Cycles: | 49819 |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 87 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 94 / Occupants: 94 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 27 km (16.9 mls) NW of Ipiales (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU), Ecuador |
| Flightnumber: | 120 |
Narrative:TAME Flight 120 was a scheduled flight from Quito to Cali, Colombia via Tulcán. The Boeing 727 took off from runway 17 at 10:03 for the first leg to Tulcán. The flight climbed to the cruising altitude of FL180 and proceeded on the G-675 airway towards Ipiales from where it was to turn to Tulcán. At 10:15 the flight contacted Tulcán Tower. At that moment the airplane was 29 miles from the Tulcán NDB. The crew received permission to descend to FL140 and was given the current weather information, which included 8000 metres visibility, few clouds at 200 metres and overcast at 500 metres. The approach procedure called for a speed of 180 kts, but the actual speed was much higher at 230 knots. During the descent the airplane flew into the side of the Nevado el Cumbal Volcano at 14,700 feet, 1400 feet below the summit.
CAUSA PROBABLE: "1) Decisión del piloto instructor comandante del vuelo y de su tripulación, de iniciar y continuar la operación hacia el aeropuerto de Tulcán por debajo de los mininos meteorológicos establecidos en los SOP's de la compañia. 2) Navegación y operación inadecuadas de la aeronave por parte del piloto a los controles y dirigidas por el piloto instructor comandate del vuelo, consistente en entrar al patrón de sostenimiento del radiofaro del Tulcán con una velocidad de 230 nudos indicados y con un banqueo de 15 grados excediendo así el limite máximo de velocidad de 180 nudos estipulado durante todo el procidimiento incluyendo el patrón de sostenimiento y utilizando un banqueo. Inferior al recomendado de 25 a 30 grados saliéndose así de los limites laterales de navegación y de protección de obstáculos del patrón de sostenimiento, conduciendo esta operación a la colisión contra el Cerro El Cumbal."
Events:
Sources:
» El Universo
Official accident investigation report
| investigating agency: | Dirección de Aviación Civil (DGAC) - Ecuador  |
| report status: | Final |
| report number: | |
| download report: |
Informe accidente de avion
(DGAC Ecuador )
| |
|
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Tulcán Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).