| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 29 JAN 2002 |
| Time: | ca 11:30 |
| Type: | Antonov 28 |
| Operator: | Raul A. Betancourt |
| Registration: | YV-1043CP |
| C/n / msn: | 1AJ 009-11 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kavak Airstrip (Venezuela)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Santa Elena Airport (SNV/SVSE), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | Kavak Airstrip, Venezuela |
Narrative:The Antonov landed on the dirt Kavak Airstrip which is located in the Canaima National Park. It ran off the side of the runway and sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.