Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 2002
Time:17:15
Type:Learjet C-21A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0097
C/n / msn: 35-543
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD (RCA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD (RCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD (RCA), United States of America
Narrative:
The USAF Learjet crew was practicing touch-and-goes on Ellsworth AFB (RCA) runway 31. After one of these touch-and-goes, a sharp turn to the left was made. The left bank increased until the aircraft overturned and crashed.

Sources:
» US Department of Defense
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD to Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share