ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant YV-679C Isla Larga, Los Roques
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 2 February 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Operator:Transaven
Registration: YV-679C
MSN: 4135
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Isla Larga, Los Roques (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant turboprop ditched at sea off Isla Larga, Los Roques, Venezuela. The pilot and all twelve passengers were rescued.
The flight was forced to ditch following engine problems.

Classification:

Ditching

Sources:
» Rescate

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Los Roques Airport as the crow flies is 153 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org