ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N93LV Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 February 2002
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Lockheed Martin Vought Systems
Registration: N93LV
MSN: BB-157
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:9603
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY), United States of America
Destination airport:Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH/KCDH), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech 200 twin-engine airplane, was substantially damaged during a hard landing at Camden-Harrell Field, Arkansas, USA. The airplane was registered to and operated by Lockheed Martin Vought Systems. The eight occupants were not injured.
The pilot reported that while executing the GPS 18 approach to runway 18 at the Camden/Harrell Field Airport, the aircraft descended out of the clouds at 900 feet msl. During the landing flare, at approximately 15 to 20 feet above the runway, he felt a shudder, the aircraft dropped and touched down "hard" separating the left main landing gear. Subsequently, the left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway.
Examination of the accident site by the airport manager revealed that the airplane touched down 800 feet from the approach end of the 6,501 foot asphalt runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadvertent stall as the result of the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed. A contributing factor was the pilot's use of the approach flaps setting for the landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: FTW02LA077
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB id 20020208X00203

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arlington Municipal Airport, TX to Camden-Harrell Field, AR as the crow flies is 414 km (259 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org