ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP UR-LIP Agadir
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 7 February 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Volare Aviation Enterprise
Registration: UR-LIP
MSN: 9346405
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:80 km (50 mls) from Agadir (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Agadir-Al Massira International Airport (AGA/GMAA), Morocco
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in the Atlas mountain range at 9900 feet.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BK-UR-LIP
accident date: 07-02-2002
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-LIP
accident date: 07-02-2002
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-LIP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agadir-Al Massira International Airport to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 1365 km (853 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org