Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 FEB 2002
Time:18:25 PST
Type:Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Operator:Airdine
Registration: N288G
C/n / msn: 525A-0035
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:70
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Novato Airport, CA (NOT) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF), United States of America
Destination airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane touched down at Novato Airport's runway 13 about 1/3 of the way down the 3300 feet runway. The pilot applied ground flaps and spoilers, braked hard. The pilot reported that the airplane was not decelerating normally, so he decided to abort the landing. He applied full power for takeoff; however, he forgot to retract the ground flaps and spoilers. The airplane did not liftoff the ground and ran off the departure end of the runway coming to rest in a ditch.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point and his failure to retract the flaps and spoilers during an attempted landing abort, which resulted in a landing overrun. Also causal was the pilot's decision to attempt a landing in wind conditions that exceeded the landing performance capability of the airplane for the runway selected."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sacramento International Airport, CA to Novato Airport, CA as the crow flies is 103 km (65 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share