Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 FEB 2002
Type:Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 148895
C/n / msn: 3619
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:20960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) E of Twentynine Palms Airport, CA (TNP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twentynine Palms Airport, CA (TNP), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
No. 1 engine failure on takeoff. Unable to climb when no. 4 engine started to lose power. Crash-landed straight ahead.

Sources:
» Farewell to an ol'Herc - C-130 Aircraft In: Approach, July, 2002

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share